Privy Council Office
Search Contacts Feedback Sitemap Links Freedom of Information Text only Home
About the Privy Council Office Privy Council Office Business Judicial Committee Privy Council Meetings Lord President
High Sheriffs

 

HIGH SHERIFFS TO BE APPOINTED FOR 2007:

 

ENGLAND

 

County - Name

Bedfordshire - Dr Vaughan Robert Southgate.

Berkshire - Mr Harry Merton Henderson.

Buckinghamshire - Mrs Amanda Rose Nicholson.

Cambridgeshire - Colonel Peter Geoffrey Ray Horrell TD.

Cheshire - Mr Nicholas Walter Bromley-Davenport.

City of Bristol - Mr William Howard Robert Durie.

Cumbria - Mrs Claire Theresa Hensman.

Derbyshire - Mr Roger Bullin Wardle.

Devon - Mr Anthony John Bramble Mildmay-White.

Dorset - Mr Adrian Eason Bailey Scott.

Durham - Mr Ian Roberts Dewhirst.

East Riding of Yorkshire - Mr Nicholas Alexander Cyril Hildyard.

East Sussex - Mrs Caroline Anne Mayhew.

Essex - Lady Diana Elisabeth Kemp-Welch.

Gloucestershire - Mr Jonathan Dodgson Carr.

Greater London - Mr Jan Stephen Pethick.

Hampshire - Mrs Sarah Veronica Thorne.

Herefordshire - Mr John Sarne Yorke.

Hertfordshire - Mr Howard Anthony Guard.

Isle of Wight - Lieutenant Colonel David Edward Langford.

Kent - Mr Nigel Leonard Wheeler.

Leicestershire - Mr Barry Wilson Jackson.

Lincolnshire - Mrs Patricia Jane Ware.

Norfolk - The Earl of Romney.

Northamptonshire - Lady Jennifer Margaret Harper.

Northumberland - Sir Hugh Francis Blackett Bt.

North Yorkshire - Mr Philip William Ingham.

Nottinghamshire - Commander Peter Russell Moore RD RNR.

Oxfordshire - Mr Thomas Christopher Loyd.

Rutland - Mrs Barbara Elizabeth Gilman.

Shropshire - Mrs Meriel Rose Afia LVO.

Somerset - Mr David John Medlock.

South Yorkshire - Colonel Jonathan Charles Vivian Hunt OBE TD.

Staffordshire - Mr Graham Harold Stow CBE.

Suffolk - Air Marshal Sir Richard John Kemball KCB CBE.

Surrey - Mr Nicholas John Elliot Sealy.

Tyne and Wear - The Hon. Nigel Westwood.

Warwickshire - Mr Andrew John Arkwright.

West Midlands - Mr Robert Peter Tomlinson.

West Sussex - Mr Colin Peter John Field.

West Yorkshire - Mrs Rhona Christine Hartley MBE.

Wiltshire - The Hon. Peter Pleydell-Bouverie.

Worcestershire - Mr John Sarne Yorke.

 

WALES

 

Clwyd - Mr Jonathan Patrick Neale Major.

Dyfed - Colonel David Llewellin Davies TD.

Gwent - Lieutenant Colonel Michael John Howard Harry.

Gwynedd - Dr Dewi Wyn Roberts.

Mid Glamorgan - Mr Charles Henry Knight.

Powys - Mr John James Turner.

South Glamorgan - Mr Paul Michael Williams OBE.

West Glamorgan - Mr Martin Andrew Trainer.

 

 

Related Issues

Other Links
 Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
 Local Government
In this Section
Work of the Privy Council Office
Privy Council Members
Orders
Royal Charter
Higher Education
High Sheriffs
Professional Bodies
FAQs